Jours de gloire Jours de gloire

Website dedicated to Frédéric Bey wargames and articles

French Wargame Championship

List of French Wargame Champions



Jeux et Stratégie magazine #7

  • 1980 - Championnat de France I (FFJSST) played on Héraklios (Jeux et stratégie #6):
    1st Benoît Pigé, 2nd Thierry Perrier, 3rd Claude Renaud
  • 1981 - Championnat de France II (FFJSST) played on Annexion (Jeux et stratégie #11):
    1st Patrick Bettin, 2nd Philippe Vilain, 3rd Pham, Baudrier, Grojsman, Benoit Pigé, Marchetti, P. Gauthier and Masson
  • 1986 - Championnat de France III (Casus Belli) played on 1812 (Casus Belli #30):
    1st Jean-Marie Marchetti
  • 1987 - Championnat de France IV (Casus Belli) played on Objectif Berlin (Casus Belli #37):
    1st Richard Guillemin, 2nd Philippe Bidallier, 3rd Omar Jeddaoui and Serge Monnereau
  • 1988 - Championnat de France V (Casus Belli) played on Les Arapiles (Casus Belli #41):
    1st Omar Jeddaoui (1), 2nd Gilles Chappis-Perron, 3rd Paul Baratou
  • 1989 - Championnat de France VI (ACPW) played on 1812 Caspara/ L'Ankou (Casus Belli #49):
    1st Omar Jeddaoui (2), 2nd Gilles Chappis-Perron, 3rd Pascal Bureau
  • 1990 - Championnat de France VII (ACPW) played on 1941 (Casus Belli #54):
    1st Philippe Brack, 2nd Omar Jeddaoui, 3rd Paul Rose
  • 1991 - Championnat de France VIII (ACPW) played on Raphia 217 BC (Casus Belli #59):
    1st Nicolas Pilartz (1), 2nd Omar Jeddaoui, 3rd Walter Vejdovsky
  • 1992 - Championnat de France IX (ACPW) played on 1792 La Patrie en Danger (Casus Belli #66):
    1st Nicolas Pilartz (2), 2nd Jean-Christophe Cordier, 3rd Eric Teng
  • 1993 - Championnat de France X (ACPW) played on Koursk 1943 (Eurogames):
    1st Omar Jeddaoui (3), 2nd Walter Vejdovsky, 3rd Patrick Marchal, Boaz Cohen and Nicolas Pilartz
  • 1994 - Championnat de France XI (ACPW) played on Bouvines 1214 (Delires SARL):
    1st Omar Jeddaoui (4), 2nd Olivier Puit, 3rd Nicolas Pilartz
  • 1995 - Championnat de France XII (ACPW) played Antietam 1862 (Command - XTR):
    1st Omar Jeddaoui (5), 2nd Boaz Cohen, 3rd Olivier Puit
  • 1996 - Championnat de France XIII (ACPW) played on Champs de Bataille (VaeVictis #9):
    1st Boaz Cohen, 2nd Gustave Martinez, 3rd Frédéric Bey
  • 1997 - Championnat de France XIV (ACPW) played on Eckmühl 1809 (Azure Wish Enterprise):
    1st Nicolas Pilartz (3), 2nd Pierre Forget, 3rd Boaz Cohen
  • 1998 - Championnat de France XV (ACPW) played on Rossyïa 1917 (Azure Wish Enterprise):
    1st Nicolas Pilartz (4), 2nd Boaz Cohen, 3rd Michaël Forcioli
  • 2018 - Championnat de France XVI (OPJH) sur Premières Gloires (VaeVictis Collection):
    1st Stéphane Morançais, 2nd Charles Slomski, 3rd Nicolas Villedieu - Final ranking


List of French Wargame Team Champions


  • 1993 - hampionnat de France par équipe I (ACPW) played on Koursk 1943 (Eurogames):
    1st Omar Jeddaoui, Walter Vejdovsky, David Clément, 2nd Emmanuel Legouguec, Clément Merville, Stéphane Gentric, 3rd Patrick Marchal, Dominique Marchal, Jean-François Marchal
  • 1994 - Championnat de France par équipe II (ACPW) played on Bouvines 1214 (Delires SARL):
    1st Omar Jeddaoui, Olivier Puit, David Clément (Ultime Ordalie), 2nd Nicolas Pilartz, Boaz Cohen, François Sommaire (Mouvement Attaque Défense), 3rd Marc Brandsma, Frédéric Bey, Eric Teng (Le Wargame Club)
  • 1995 - Championnat de France par équipe III (ACPW) played on Antietam 1862 (Command - XTR):
    1st : Marc Brandsma, Frédéric Bey, Thierry Dretzen, Eric Teng (Le Wargame Club), 2nd Nicolas Pilartz, Julien Chapaz, Frédéric Romero, Fabrice Aufort (Mouvement Attaque Défense), 3rd Reverter, Christophe Dubois, Pras (Bunker Warriors)
  • 1997 - Championnat de France par équipe IV (ACPW) played on Champs de Bataille (VaeVictis #9):
    1st Boaz Cohen, François Sommaire, Manuel Dos Santos (Mouvement Attaque Défense), 2nd Thierry Dretzen, Frédéric Bey, Eric Teng (Le Wargame Club), 3rd Nicolas Stratigos, Théophile Monnier, Laurent Mariette (VaeVictor) and Philippe Berthet, Hervé Hanrard, Claude Renaud (Boulogne)
  • 1998 - Championnat de France par équipe V (ACPW) played on Eckmühl 1809 (Azure Wish Enterprise):
    1st Mouvement Attaque Défense , 2nd Cercle de Stratégie, 3rd Le Wargame Club

VaeVctis magazine #6

List of French Wargame Cup Winners


  • 1994 - Coupe de France de Wargame I played on Hasting 1066 (Casus Belli Hors-Série #9):
    Winner, Frédéric Bey, 2nd Dominique Marchal, 3rd Julien Chapaz

"It is not big armies that win battles, it is the good ones."

Maurice de Saxe